Video/Film , DVD in English

The Philadelphia story

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer presents ; produced by Loew's Incorporated ; screen play by Donald Ogden Stewart ; produced by Joseph L. Mankiewicz ; directed by George Cukor.
  • Burbank, CA : Turner Entertainment : Distributed by Warner Home Video, ©2005.
  • Two-disc special ed.
  • 2 videodiscs (112 min.) : sound, b&w ; 4 3/4 in.
  • DVD (NTSC region 1); Dolby Digital sound ; standard version presented in a format preserving the aspect ratio of its original theatrical exhibition.
  • Eisenhower M Level Service Desk - AV
    PN1995.9.C55P554 2005 c. 1
    Multiple Items
    Includes
    • disc 1-2 in one container
Also known as
Credits
  • Director of photography, Joseph Ruttenberg ; film editor, Frank Sullivan ; musical score, Franz Waxman ; gowns by Adrian.
Performers
  • Cast: Cary Grant (C.K. Dexter Haven), Katharine Hepburn (Tracy Lord), James Stewart (Macaulay Connor), Ruth Hussey (Elizabeth Imbrie), John Howard (George Kittredge), Roland Young (Uncle Willie), John Halliday (Seth Lord), Mary Nash (Margaret Lord), Virginia Weidler (Dinah Lord).
Subjects
Genre
  • Feature films.
  • Screwball comedy films.
  • Comedy films.
  • Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Summary
  • A sophisticated screwball comedy, rife with smart dialogue, the Philadelphia Story centers on the society event of the season: the second marriage of icy, judgmental, moneyed socialite Tracy Lord to nouveau riche George Kittredge. Her first husband, suave and devilish C.K. Dexter Haven, complicates matters by finagling wedding invitations for incognito reporter Mike Connor and his photographer Liz Imbrie, to do a tell-all exposé. But Haven's motives for giving the tabloid access to Tracy's big day may not be as mercenary and mean-spirited as they first appear.
Contents
  • Disc One The Philadelphia story: Credits
  • Uncoupling
  • Bride's high standards
  • George saddles up
  • Philadelphia story
  • Spies invade the manor
  • Dexter's small blackmail
  • "Lydia the Tattooed Lady"
  • Tracy meets the press
  • Family for lunch
  • Library research
  • Patron lady
  • Virgin goddess
  • "My, she was yar."
  • Right kind of daughter
  • Exposed and pinched
  • Drinks for everyone
  • Talkative visitor
  • Class system
  • Hearthfires and holocausts
  • Advice to Liz
  • Mighty fallen
  • Eye openers
  • Dihah's dream
  • Missing memory and a watch
  • Not very yar
  • George's letter
  • There goes the groom
  • Tracy's announcement
  • Cast list (1940) (112 min.).
  • Special features: Disc 1 Commentary by Jeanine Basinger [optional audio feature]; George Cukor trailer gallery (32 min.); Awards [text feature]; Disc 2: Katherine Hepburn "All about me" / written by David Heeley, Joan Kramer, Katherine Hepburn ; produced by Joan Kramer, David Heeley ; directed by David Heeley [featurette] (1992) (70 min.)
  • The men who made the movies: George Cukor / narrator, Sydney Pollack ; producer, writer, director, Richard Schickel [featurette] (2001) (55 min.)
  • That inferior feeling / starring Robert Benchley [short] (9 min.)
  • The homeless flea [cartoon] (8 min.)
  • Victory Theater broadcast 07/20/1942 [audio feature] (58 min.)
  • Lady Esther Screen Guild Playhouse broadcast 03/17/1947 [audio feature] (30 min.).
Other information
  • Based on the play by Philip Barry produced by the Theatre Guild, Inc.
  • Originally released as an American motion picture in 1940.
  • Not rated.
  • Language: In English, with optional subtitles in English, French, or Spanish; closed-captioned for the hearing impaired.
  • Language: Bonus material is not closed-captioned.
  • Awards: Academy Awards: Best Screenplay, Donald Ogdon Stewart; Best Actor, James Stewart.
Publisher's number
  • 66990 Warner Home Video
ISBN
  • 0790795760
  • 9780790795768
Identifying numbers
  • OCLC: 58044894
  • OCLC: 58044894