Video/Film , DVD in English

Aliens

Twentieth Century Fox ; a Brandywine production ; a James Cameron film ; story, James Cameron, David Giler, Walter Hill ; screenplay, James Cameron ; producer, Gale Ann Hurd ; director, James Cameron.
  • Beverly Hills, Calif. : Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, [1999]
  • Special ed.
  • 1 videodisc (154 min.) : sound, colored ; 4 3/4 in.
  • DVD; hi-fi Dolby surround stereo.
Also known as
Credits
  • Music, James Horner.
Performers
  • Cast: Sigourney Weaver, Carrie Henn, Michael Biehn, Paul Reiser.
Subjects
Genre
  • Feature films.
  • Science fiction films.
  • Feature films United States.
  • Science fiction Feature.
  • Drama.
  • Feature films.
Summary
  • Ripley is recovering from her first encounter with the deadly alien. Her account of that event is received with skepticism, but transmissions from a colony later established on the Alien's planet abruptly cease. Burke, an up-and-coming company man, talks Ripley into going back with a squad of colonial marines. Of course the Marines do not take her warnings seriously either, until they come face-to-face with the awesome alien spawn.
Other information
  • Originally produced as a motion picture in 1986.
  • Includes 17 minutes of restored footage and original theatrical trailer.
  • Rated R.
  • Language: In English with English and Spanish subtitles; closed-captioned for the hearing impaired.
  • OCLC
Publisher's number
  • 4110431 Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment
Identifying numbers
  • UPC: 086162104312
  • OCLC: 42059888
  • OCLC: 42059888