Book , Print in English

The renewal of pagan antiquity : contributions to the cultural history of the European Renaissance

Aby Warburg ; introduction by Kurt W. Forster ; translation by David Britt.
  • Los Angeles, CA : Getty Research Institute for the History of Art and the Humanities, 1999.
  • 859 pages : illustrations maps ; 27 cm.
Also known as
Subjects
Series
Contents
  • Introduction / Kurt W. Forster
  • Editorial Foreword / Gertrud Bing
  • Antiquity in Florentine Bourgeois Culture
  • Sandro Botticelli's Birth of Venus and Spring (1893)
  • Sandro Botticelli (1898)
  • Picture Chronicle of a Florentine Goldsmith (1899)
  • On Imprese Amorose in the Earliest Florentine Engravings (1905)
  • Art of Portraiture and the Florentine Bourgeoisie (1902)
  • Francesco Sassetti's Last Injunctions to His Sons (1907)
  • Matteo degli Strozzi (1893)
  • Commencement of Building Work at the Palazzo Medici (1908)
  • Astronomical Map in the Old Sacristy of San Lorenzo in Florence (1911)
  • Emergence of the Antique as a Stylistic Ideal in Early Renaissance Painting (1914)
  • Exchanges between Florentine and Flemish Culture
  • Artistic Exchanges between North and South in the Fifteenth Century (1905)
  • Flemish Art and the Florentine Early Renaissance (1902)
  • Flemish and Florentine Art in Lorenzo de' Medici's Circle around 1480 (1901)
  • Rogier van der Weyden's Entombment in the Uffizi (1903)
  • On a Florentine Painting That Ought to Be in the Exhibition of French Primitives (1904)
  • Peasants at Work in Burgundian Tapestries (1907)
  • Antiquity and Modern Life in Renaissance Pageantry
  • Two Scenes from King Maximilian's Captivity in Bruges on a Sheet of Sketches by the So-Called Master of the Housebook (1911)
  • Airship and Submarine in the Medieval Imagination (1913)
  • Piero della Francesca's Battle of Constantine in the Watercolor Copy by Johann Anton Ramboux (1912)
  • Medicean Pageantry at the Valois Court in the Flemish Tapestries of the Galleria degli Uffizi (1927)
  • Theatrical Costumes for the Intermedi of 1589 (1895)
  • Contributions to the Cultural History of the Florentine Quattrocento (1929)
  • Italian Antiquity in Germany
  • Durer and Italian Antiquity (1905)
  • Gods of Antiquity and the Early Renaissance in Southern and Northern Europe (1908)
  • Church and Court Art at Landshut (1909)
  • Olympian Gods as Astral Daemons
  • Italian Art and International Astrology in the Palazzo Schifanoia, Ferrara (1912)
  • On Images of Planetary Deities in the Low German Almanac of 1519 (1908)
  • Pagan-Antique Prophecy in Words and Images in the Age of Luther (1920)
  • Astrology under Oriental Influence (1926)
  • Occasional Writings on Public Cultural Issues
  • American Chapbooks (1897)
  • Mural Paintings in Hamburg City Hall (1910)
  • Art Exhibitions at the Volksheim (1907)
  • Specialized Heraldic Library (1913)
  • Newly Discovered Fresco by Andrea del Castagno (1899)
  • Speech on the Opening of the Kunsthistorisches Institut at the Palazzo Guadagni, Florence, 15 October 1927 (1927)
  • In Memory of Robert Munzel (1918)
  • Problem In Between (1918).
Other information
  • Originally published in 1932 as the first two volumes of a planned set of complete works.
  • Includes bibliographical references (p. 789-813) and index.
ISBN
  • 0892365374
Identifying numbers
  • LCCN: 98025943
  • OCLC: 39275783